Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

What is a Student-Athlete Advisory Committee? (SAAC)
A student-athlete advisory committee (SAAC) is a committee made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience. The SAAC also offers input on the rules, regulations and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on NCAA member institution campuses.

For more information, feel free to visit the NCAA Div. III SAAC Homepage.

 
2016-17 Events
Trick or Tree Food Drive - Oct. 31, 2016
Athletes partnering with Feeding America Southwest Virginia
Rescue Mission Downtown Roanoke Toy Drive -  December 2016
Each team collects toys to be distributed at the Rescue Misson
Angel Tree Ministry - December 2016
Each team will have a chuld that they will provide Christmas gifts for 
Special Olympics - March 2017
Student-Athlete Awards Banquet- Spring 2017
Semi-formal event honoring 2016-17 athletes

2015 - 2016 Accomplishments:
Rescue Mission Toy Drive - December 2014

In honor of the holiday season, toy collections were made by each of the sports teams to be donated toThe Rescue Missionlocated in downtown Roanoke, which offers rehabilitation programs, warm meals, and even a place to sleep to those in need.

Team IMPACT -Spring 2015

The Baseball Team has welcomed Team IMPACT member, Connor to the team this season. More details to come soon!

2013 - 2014 Accomplishments:

Color Me Rad -October 2013
Carilion Cheldren's Hospital Toy Drive -December 2013
Special Ollympics: Volunteer 2 Cheer -March 2014
Feeding America: Salem -April 2014

SAAC Advisor: Mary Schwartz (Women's Lacrosse Head Coach)


Co-Chairs: Nolan Wedd (Men's Tennis), Megan Diehl (Field Hockey)

Student-Athlete Representatives:
Women's Tennis: Lydia Day, Bella Goralski
Women's Soccer: Emily Whitaker, Laura Sullivan
Men's Tennis: Nolan Wedd, Chris Teeple
Men's Basketball: John Fitchett, Zach Harrell
Field Hockey: Megan Diehl
Softball: Katie Smith, Taylor Slate
Baseball: Craig Kiley, Lucas Nowlin
Women's Basketball: Victoria Maxwell, Jasmine Agee
Women's Lacrosse: McKenna Polak, Caitlin Blankenship
Volleyball: Emily Hecht, Kylah Blackmore
Men's Lacrosse: Matt Lintner, Tim Aldinger, Zach Louie
Men's Soccer: Ryan Hepburn, Sam Rauf, Nick Tadros, Marshall Hodge
Women's Cross Country/Track and Field: Jenna Williams, Mara Briggs
Men's Cross Country/Track and Field: Kevin Elliot, Paul Houston